Luis Villamonte

Luis Villamonte

aka "3-Card Villamonte"



Luis is commonly assumed to be the "Godfather" of the Magic Mafia™ because of his role in bringing the other three magicians together. All of them studied under Luis at different times, and it is believed that the close personal relationships he developed with each of them separately are what enabled him to convince them to join forces.

Luis and his wife, Rogene, are widely recognized as one of the most innovative and exciting magical couples of our time. Their act has been featured at many of today's top venues, including headlining appearances at concert halls, casinos, stadiums and theatres where their unique blend of music, flash, audience involvement, grand spectacle and illusion has won the Villamonte national acclaim.

No matter whether they're performing for an intimate group of forty, or a packed auditorium of 4000, Luis and Rogene will always create for their audience magical memories that will last a lifetime.

Call the Magic Mafia™ and get Luis to perform at your next event

(402) 436-2434

__________  __________  __________

STAGE MAGIC SHOW FEATURED ILLUSIONS:

*Come Fly with Me:  Luis' makes Rogene float 15 feet off the ground.

*Mid-Made Lady:  Rogene is cut into 4 while in a dream state (music is "Mr. Sandman").

*Blamo:  An impossible flash production of girls... truly magic!

*Chinese Sticks:  Luis' slant on this classic of magic.

*Heads will Roll:  A wonderful comedy routine a guillotine.

*Weight Loss for the Millennium:  A wonderful twist on an old illusion (saw the lady in half).

*French Toilet: Unbelievable humor and complete audience participation...someone will get wet!

__________  __________  __________

PLATFORM MAGIC SHOW FEATURED ILLUSIONS:

*Deeky & Doodle:  Luis' hilarious trick... right from his childhood.

*Three Ring Circus:  One of the most beautiful 'solid through solid' illusions you'll ever see.

*Cardiographic:  Get ready to be amazed... Luis at his best!

*Chinese Sticks:  Luis' slant on this classic of magic.

*Close Shave:  A wonderful comedy routine with swords... and someone's NECK!  Will it be yours?

*Mental Epic:  So you think mind-reading is fake?  Be prepared to change your mind.

*Silver, Copper, Brass:  Luis' incredible close-up magic with coins.  See if you can 'catch' him.

__________  __________  __________

CLOSE-UP MAGIC SHOW FEATURED ILLUSIONS:

The Magic is performed "in the hands" (without the necessity of a table) while the Magician mingles with the guests. This type of performing is most suitable for events where there is not a specific performing area.

*Deeky & Doodle:  Luis' hilarious trick... right from his childhood.

*Miss-Made Dollar Bill:  This is one of Luis' finest close-up illusions...a dollar bill is turned inside out.

*Ambitious Card:  Luis is a master card manipulator, The Ambitious Card is quick and easy to understand, yet has variations limited only by your imagination.

*Silver, Copper, Brass:  Luis' incredible close-up magic with coins.  See if you can 'catch' him.

__________  __________  __________

Click ON THE LINKS BELOW TO GET A VIEW OF LUIS & "VILLAMONTE'S MAGIC":

 

Villamonte's Magic Stage Show in a Nutshell (8MB)

Small Group Platform Magic Show in a Nutshell (8MB)

Close-up and Strolling Magic Show (TV interview) (29MB)

Close-up and Strolling Magic Show (Different interview) (27MB)

Lincoln's Channel 10 News Interview with Luis (4MB)
 


     Luis and Rogene are also the founders of The Computer Magician(tm), MagicKits.com, JugglingKits.com, MagicTreats.com.  He has also worked with his brother to develop and sell a childhood salad dressing called Thunderbird.  You can find out more by visiting the website he created for his brother at Villamonte's Cuisine.

 

Luis created this web site (MagicMafia.com) and his company hosts all of the above web sites.
 

 

HERE ARE JUST A FEW OF LUIS' CLIENTS:
Lincoln Firefighters Benefit Association     Bret Davis
David'c Place, David City NE     Shelly Streeter
Doane College     Bob Ryan
Mueller Sporting Goods     Connie Mueller
Urology P.C.     Linda Deboer
La Festa Italiana, Omaha NE     Toni Balazevich
Nebraska Book Company     Kevin Gish
Billy's Restaurant     Ken Mussman
Top Of The Rock, Runza     Doug Russell
Nebraska Municipal Power Pool     Jodi Sommers
Banker Buick     Shirely Green
Heese Produce     Katie Darling
Unico Group Inc.     Marvin Lyman
Cass County Fair Board     Terry Caddy
National Bank of Commerce     Lovie Magruder
National Medical Asso.     Jeannine Quinn
Architectural Alliance     Alan Wedige
Koch Agri Services     Gary Beneda
ISCO-SI Division     Pam Stoner
Dowelanco Company     Mary Eymann
Home real Estate     Pam French
Communications Workers Inc.     Barbra Dowse
Hergert Oil     Dan "Slim" Hergert
Duteau Chevrolet     Mike Minnick
St. Mary's School     Nina Beck
Lincoln Shriner's Potentate Ball     Paul Malzer
Nebraska Title Company     Vicki Williamson
Nebraska Food Service Assoc.     Lois Kreightman
NEBCO Inc.     Bob Nordquist
Nebraska Army National Guard     Mitch Patzel
National Warranty Insurance Company     Rachon Hill
Massiah Lutheran School     Stan Fehlhafer
Lincoln Housing Authority     Michelle Spadt
A.G. Edwards     Loy Olson
Nebraska Service Center     Pamela Rumery
Holmes Lake Manor     Amy Zinsmaster
Rehearsal Party     Jolanda Junge
Fleming Company     Leslie Toovey
Valparaiso American Legion     Ed Tvrdy
Eastmont Towers     Betsy Sheets
Duncan Aviation     John Slieter
Davis Design     Marilyn Larson
Aventis     Patti Milbourn-Baker
Ameritas     Sharon Fitch
East Park Plaza     John Mcdermont
Nebraska Sumertime Festival     Carole Rddins
Farm and Home Insurance     Laree Gahl
Runza Restaurants     Erenee Moyse
First Night Nebraska     Deane Finnegan
Platform Magic Show     Cindy Clark
Lincoln Labor Temple     Vicky Sorensen
La Patite Academy Child Care     Alishcia Dittmar
The Children's Place     Kathy Paisley
Kare Bear Day Care     Karen Hollibaugh
St. Luke Child Care, Omaha NE     Laura Clifton
Children's Respite Care Center     Amber Burk
Wee Care day Care     Sandi or Cindy
Rockbrook Early Childhood Center     Julie Kathol
Nebraska Dept. of Banking     Barb Biffle
Dowelanco Co.     Mary Eymann
Lincoln Family Practise     Carol Myers
Seward Motor Freight Inc.     Leroy Virus
Dave Kamprath LLC     Terry Kuntzeleman
Dept. of Electrical     Choleann Danielson
Platform Magic Show     Deb Davidson
Platform Magic Show     Gladys Oconnor
ATI Title Co.     Marilyn Wimer
Hickman Haydays     Jan Rice
Goodyear Child Care     Becky Brazau
SRI-St. Elizabeth Child Development     Nancy Hall
Kinder care Learning Center     Kari Westling
Platform Magic Show     Rita Charles
Learn and Play Childcare     Laura Adams
Platform Magic Show     Pat Raybould
Villager Motor Inn     Larry Caulfield
Boy Scouts Blue & Gold     Louise Moore
St. James Lutheran Church     John Filius
Gooch Food Inc.     Boy Ryon
Carson Comm. High     Annet Frain
Post Prom Johnson Broch High     Sue Remmers
Post Prom Ctete High School     Barb Banks
Post Prom South East Community     Karen Stutzman
Platform Magic Show     Peggy Jones
Platform Magic Show     Marshall Whitlock
Platform Magic Show     Maren Rehm
Platform Magic Show     Orion Knee
Predential Insurance Co.     Leann Frink
Platform Magic Show     Deeann Roberts
Platform Magic Show     Glenda Sonnenfelt
Alpha Gamma Delta     Kathie Uhrmacher
Platform Magic Show     Patricia Denne
Strolling Magic Show     Mark Policky
Jay's Oil & Propane     Jay Preston
Ashland Country Club     David Darrah
Nebraska Heart Institute     Lois Sackett
Platform Magic Show     Kim Snyder
Uni-Jackson High School Amumni     Gordon Collins
Birthday Party Magic Show     Tina Dutter
Platform Magic Show     Dave Potthoff
Cargill Corn Milling     Joyce Nebel
Platform Magic Show     Glen Putman
Weston Car Dealership     John Berggren
The Prospector     Connie Mueller
Welfare Society     Earl Kraft
KFMQ Radio     Nancy Kraft
Lincoln University Club     Marybeth Truskowski
National Resource Corp.     Tracy Gable
Platform Magic Show     Bev Kelly
A.B.W.A.     Bonnie Coffey
Misty's Restaurant     Donita Svoboda
Star City Holiday     Barb Bangert
Kelso Company     Vellen Ritterbush
OPPD     Cindy Patton
Smith Kline Beecham     Chuck Shepard
Platform Magic Show     Jone Zima
Fletcher's Mall     Randy Fletcher
Western Manufacturing     Richard Stewart
Misty's Restaurant     Julie Kort
North Star Masonic Lodge     Paul Carpenter
Kerry's restaurant     Kelly Shannon
Larry Hudkins Lancaster Commissioner     Berdette Piening
Purewater Inc.     Sue Eisenbarth
McDermott & Miller PC     Russ Loewenstein
Knolls Restaurant     Steve Schmidt
Elmwood/Murdock School     Susan Platt
Birthday Party Magic Show     Lisa Jensen
Birthday Party Magic Show     Angie Troske
Exhibition hall Wahoo NE     Ermin Benes
Girls Basketball Team     Wendy Thedford
Strolling Magic Show     Denise Lienemann
Messiah Church     Paul Curtis
Jax Shack     Vicki Creal
Platform Magic Show     Nancy Bess
Birthday Party Magic Show     Janice Anderson
Birthday Party Magic Show     Diana Murphy
Birthday Party Magic Show     lanelle McInturf
Birthday Party Magic Show     Brenda Rohren
Main Events     Rose Beck
Birthday Party Magic Show     Mari Feerhusen
Platform Magic Show     Lisa Williams
Valparaiso Park     Joyce Benes
Birthday Party Magic Show     Mike Anderson
Strolling Magic Show     Ruth Gray
Vaudville Days David City NE     Alice Wood
Platform Magic Show     Ron Ogden
Birthday Party Magic Show     Jana Shotkoski
Birthday Party Magic Show     Susan Weismann
Rivendal Psychiatric Center     Cheryl Lente
Platform Magic Show     Jana Haire
Strolling Magic Show     Kim Snyder
Burger King     Nita Jones
K-Mart Stores     Sharron Halvorsen
Platform Magic Show     Mike Bleich
Platform Magic Show     Gary Zager
Platform Magic Show     Sally Semm
Platform Magic Show     Cindy Uttecht
Distribution Data Inc.     Lucy Winter
Emmanuel Lutheran School, York NE     William Bade
Platform Magic Show     Mary Nigro
Platform Magic Show     Ron Ogden
Vendor Chairman 3M Company     Ted Denisak
Platform Magic Show     Rob Christiffersen
Greek Orthodox Church     Lizz Youroukos
Stage Magic Show Sabetha, KS     Connie Grimm
Stage Magic Show USS LST 347-72 WW-II     Dale Nelsen
Strolling Magic Show     Georgina Lowe
Strolling Magic Show     Elain Gelber
Med Company Support     Sherry Andrews
Lincoln Credit Association     Sandy Bunik
New World Inn Columbus NE     Ron Bryan
Platform Magic Show     Mike Schleppenbach
Platform Magic Show     Nickey Nix
Yellow Freight Systems Inc.     Ron Helminski
Nebraska Well Drillers Assoc.     Lee Orton
Boy Scouts of America     Bill Post
Platform Magic Show     Mary Matisons
Heritage Presbyterian     Tory Ford
Sioux City Country Club IA     Kathy Petrie
Camp Kitaki     Bob Furman
Lincoln Arts Council     Jennifer Schizas
National Arbor Day Assoc.     Mary Wolf
American Charter     Ms. Radford
Bryan Memorial Computer Div.     Teri Baer
St. Elizabeth Hospital     Karen Boss
Fremont Shrine Staff     Marvin Marreel
Wittwer Fetilizer Inc.     Janet Wittwer
Southview Christian Church     Jerry Hesser
Independent Insurance Agents     Jim Pattavina
Syracuse High     Jan Mueller
Scribner Chamber of Commerce     pat Burkink
Roca Berry Farms     Beverly Schaefer
Video Station     Bruce Hahn
Sears Roebuck Co.     Wayne McChesney
Pegler Sysco     Lisa Verbeck
First Night Nebraska Kimball Hall     Ron Bowlin
Tri-Con Industries     Sandy Prensoil
Lester Electrical     Kim Kunz
Knights of Columbus     Scott Krause
Burlington Northern     Scott Blair
Suite 9 Lounge     Jorene Wilken
JTI Inc.     Dave Parker
Platform Magic Show     Krista Kester
Dillon Tire     Pam Weberg
Platform Magic Show     Betty Ball
Willard Community Center     Janelle Soderling
Davinci's Pizza     Eileen Alby
Pleasant Dale Mens Club     Craig Anderson
Strolling Magic Show     Julie Plooster
Birthday Party Magic Show     Paula McClung
Platform Magic Show     Annette Murrell
Mary Moppets     Kathy Paisley
Sowers Club     Dale Read
Conner's Architectural Antiques     Charo Conner
Hispanic Community Center     Manuel Valverde
Milder Manor     Dorothy Eberspacher
Heritage Days Scribner NE     Lori Dahl
Cook Family Foods     Cherly Lindner
First United Senior Services     Jerry Tomkins
Platform Magic Show     Susan Krejdl
KOLN KGIN 10/11     Kim Knox
Lincoln School of Commerce     Shelia Keplar
Strolling Magic Show     Tom Hallstorm
Platform Magic Show     Linda Wilson
St. Joseph School Beatrice NE     Pam Wallinger
VFW Seward NE     Lori Blume
Nebraska Frontier Scouts     Linda Lindersmith
Farm Credit Service     Glen Lefler
Lincoln Physical Therapy Assoc.     Judy Waterbury
Press Party for First Night Nebraska     Jennifer Schizas
Sutuart Building University Club     Brenda Gilmore
Hyland Brother Lumber     Robbin Cihal
Service Master     Nickey Nix
Shrine Director Staff     T.W. French
Jacobson Transport Inc.     Dave Parker
Holiday Fun Festival     Kent Stiles
Crete Municipal Hospital     Mary Harms
Knights of Phythias     John Roberts
Batmitzvah     Connie Kaplan
Platform Magic Show     Sue Headley
Hillcrest Country Club     Michelle Corts
Parents Weekend     Kristin Henry
Strolling Magic Show     Sheri Miller
Lincoln Poultry     Brenda Kubicek
All-Makes Office Supplies     Tim Kirkpatrick
Associated Builders & Contractors Inc.     Dick Johnson
Industrail Label Corporation     Thomas Murphy
Telex Communications Inc.     Hiddi Schlabach
Nebraska Dept. of Health Nutrition Div.     Paula Eurek

 

Super User
Written by 
Thursday, 14 November 2013 00:00
Read 1100 times
Last modified on Wednesday, 17 January 2018 16:01
Rating
(0 votes)